The Arts Commission Announces 37th Annual 9th Congressional District Invitational Art Exhibition

Eye On Art  |  03/03/2020 9:00 am

The Arts Commission and Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur celebrate the creativity and artistic talents of area teens in the 37th Annual Ninth Congressional District Invitational Art Exhibition. Art teachers from high schools within Ohio’s Ninth District nominated up to three two-dimensional student artworks for public display. The artwork will be judged by a panel of college educators, local artists and representatives from sponsoring institutions and a number of awards will be presented. The awards will be announced at the Toledo reception on Sunday, March 15, 2020 from 4-6 p.m.

For the seventh year, The Arts Commission and Congresswoman Kaptur are partnering with Baldwin Wallace University to travel the Ninth Congressional District Invitational Art Exhibition from Toledo, OH to Berea, OH for an additional exhibition at Baldwin Wallace University. The Arts Commission extends our sincerest gratitude to Baldwin Wallace University for this collaborative partnership.

Judges: University of Toledo, Mysoon Rizk; Lourdes University, Erin Szavuly; Baldwin Wallace University, Daniel Karp; Accelerator Grant Recipient, Jennifer Bak; and a representative from Bowling Green State University.

Awards: Works selected for awards will be announced at the opening reception on March 15. The Congressional First Place Award winner will have his or her artwork displayed in the Capitol Building in Washington, D.C. for one year. Those who receive the Congressional Runner-Up Award will have their work displayed throughout the year in Marcy Kaptur’s office.

Libbey, Inc. will select their favorite artwork that explores the concepts of commercial art and surface design, awarding one student the change to have their design printed on a limited run of Libbey glassware.

Other awards for this year’s exhibition have generously been sponsored by: Bowling Green State University School of Art, The University of Toledo Department of Art, Lourdes University Department of Art, Baldwin Wallace University, The Law Firm of Eastman and Smith, The Law Firm of Spengler & Nathanson, Valko and Associates, Heartland and ManorCare Skilled Nursing Centers, American Frame Corporation, Libbey Inc., Toledo Sister Cities International, League of Women Voters, Scrap4Art, Congresswoman Kaptur and Toledo.com.

Sponsors: This exhibition is also made possible through the generous support of: One Seagate, Baldwin Wallace University, University of Toledo Department of Art, Libbey Inc., Toledo Building Services, Ohio Arts Council, Owens Community College, Scribbled Napkin Design and Scrap4Art.

Participating student artists: Seventy-two artworks from students attending ten different local high schools are included in this year’s exhibition.

Marin McCormick (Bowsher High School), Ragan Smith (Bowsher High School), Trinidy Harpel (Bowsher High School), Alaina Thurman (Bowsher High School), Aaliyah Thurman (Bowsher High School), Alannah Hardy (Bowsher High School), Kristina Mills (Bowsher High School), Nina Lunde (Brooklyn High School), Ashley Dunnigan (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Nik Lesle-Pilner (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Veronica Gonzales (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Sharon Segura (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Allison Fellman (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Aniela Montiel (Cardinal Stritch Catholic HS), Ivy Stayancho (Danbury High School), Inga Wilhelmy (Lakewood High School), Christina Westlake (Lakewood High School), Rachel Johnson (Lakewood High School), Hana Johnson (Lakewood High School), Greta Frantz (Lakewood High School), Aine Fagan (Lakewood High School), Cecelia  Miller (Lakewood High School), Una Bryson (Lakewood High School), Lila Wright (Lakewood High School), Ngoc Ho (Maumee Valley Country Day School), Caiden Lambert-Lyons (Maumee Valley Country Day School), Colette Jarrel (Maumee Valley Country Day School), Demari Montalvo (Notre Dame Academy), Rayonna Grier (Notre Dame Academy), Tiffany Smith (Notre Dame Academy), Anna Flores (Notre Dame Academy), Natalie Bialecki (Notre Dame Academy), Isabel Smith (Notre Dame Academy), Roxie Kosarik (Perkins High School), Jennifer Emery (Perkins High School), Jasmine Sparks (Perkins High School), Diana Schoder (Perkins High School), Vivien Holop (Perkins High School), Jenna Hurlburt (Perkins High School), Heaven Hughes (Rogers High School), Jay’Miah Robinson (Rogers High School), Reegan Newmann (Rogers High School), Olivia Love (Rogers High School), Rayshawn Smith (Rogers High School), Jhonathen Smith (Scott High School), (Toledo School for the Arts), Lily Curtis (Toledo School for the Arts), Neva McGovern (Toledo School for the Arts), Audrey Crawford (Toledo School for the Arts), Chloe Bergman (Toledo School for the Arts), Ryleigh Hasenaur (Toledo School for the Arts), Anya Brown (Toledo School for the Arts), Sydney Striker (Toledo School for the Arts), Sam Hamer-Light (Toledo School for the Arts), Dylan Smith (Toledo School for the Arts), Aubre Siler (Toledo School for the Arts), Mena Kiessling (Toledo School for the Arts), Paige Manughan (Toledo School for the Arts), Riley Pagona (Whitmer High School), Cameron Glass (Whitmer High School), Allie Sharp (Whitmer High School), Mikayla Alvarez (Whitmer High School), Cadence Cosgrove (Whitmer High School), Anna Craig (Whitmer High School), Nick Van Sant (Whitmer High School), Makenzie Givens (Whitmer High School), Emily Mallendick (Whitmer High School), Katelyn Metzger (Whitmer High School), Tyler Stoner (Whitmer High School), Morgan Booth (Whitmer High School), Peyton Bal (Whitmer High School), Shannon Bush (Whitmer High School), Macey Pollauf (Whitmer High School).

About this program: The Arts Commission and Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur present the Ninth Congressional District Invitational Art Competition to honor artistic excellence demonstrated by area high school students. Marcy Kaptur has been presenting this opportunity to her district since 1983.

 

 



COMMENTS